Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we at The Watermark use any information that you give us when you use this website.

This website contains links to third-party websites, which have their own data controllers and privacy policies. This privacy policy applies only to this website.

Information we collect

We collect information about you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you submit an enquiry using our Enquiry form and we use this information to deal with your enquiry.

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  1. Your IP address
  2. How you found our website
  3. The number of times you visited our website
  4. The pages that you visit

Data collected automatically when you access our website is used to help us improve our website and ensure that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Data Retention

We will retain the information that you provide to us for as long as it is needed and for the purposes for which it was originally intended. Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data. In some cases, we will need to retain your details to meet legal requirements. When we do not require your information any more, it will be disposed of securely.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We occasionally embed videos from YouTube on some pages of this website. These may set cookies on your computer if you visit pages with embedded videos. Read more at YouTube embedding videos information page.

The cookie banner on our website uses a cookie to remember when users have consented to cookies

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop this website from functioning properly.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  1. information about how your personal data is processed
  2. a copy of that personal data
  3. that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  1. raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  2. request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  3. ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

You may also lodge a complaint with a supervising authority in the Member State where you habitually reside or work or where a breach has taken place. Details for the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK are available at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this website.

Last updated 30 November 2020